Parks and Recreation Department Advisory Boards and Committees

Information about the various advisory boards within Brevard County's Parks and Recreation department.

North Brevard Commission on Parks and Recreation

Meetings

The North Brevard Commission on Parks and Recreation meets on the 2nd Thursday of every month @ 5:00 pm in the Brevard Room, Titusville.

Members

  • Nitin Aggarwal
  • Bianca Alaimo
  • Arnie Benson
  • Dr. Vernor Clay
  • Jane Cline
  • Brian Corbett
  • Dan Diesel
  • Amelia Robinson
  • William Klein
  • Randy Rodriguez

District 4, Recreation Administrative Board

Meetings

The District 4, Recreation Administrative Board meets quarterly on the first Thursday of every month at 2:00 pm.

Meetings occur at the Central-Mainland Office, Cocoa.

Members

  • Dr. Brenda Fettrow, Chair
  • Matthew Fuhrer
  • Jim Liesenfelt

Cocoa West Recreation Complex Advisory Committee

Established by Resolution 90-383 on 10/09/90. Amended by Resolution 02-37 on 02/26/02. Amended by Resolution 06-006 on 01/10/06.

The Committee consists of 5 members and shall be selected by the District #2 Commissioner, and appointed by the Board of County Commissioners. Term shall be for 1 year from date of appointment, or until member’s successor is appointed and qualified.

The purpose of the committee is to act in an advisory capacity to the Central Service Sector Administrative Board to provide citizen input and community participation in the development and programming of said complex.

Meetings

The Cocoa West Recreation Complex Advisory Committee meets on the 1st Monday every three months at 6:00 pm.

Meetings occur at the Cocoa West Recreation Complex, Cocoa.

Members

  • Betty Wells, Chair
  • Izeal Battle
  • Leartis Brothers
  • Kim Gipson
  • Pastor Jessie Guest

District 2, Merritt Island / Beaches Recreation Advisory Board

Meetings

The District 2, Merritt Island / Beaches Recreation Advisory Board meets on the 3rd Wednesday quarterly at 5:00 pm.

Meetings occur at Kiwanis Island Park, Karen S Rood Building, Merritt Island.

Members

  • Cathy Jarrell, Chair
  • Sean Anderson, Vice-Chair
  • Phil Barnes
  • John Ells
  • Debby Gauntlett
  • Jack Masson
  • Janice Scott
  • Ralph Williams III

South Area Advisory Board

Meetings

The South Area Advisory Board meetings occur every 3rd Monday, Bi-Monthly (February, April, June, August, October, and December). Board meetings begin at 7:00 PM.

Meetings occur at the POW/MIA Community Building in Pineda Landing located at 5995 North US Highway 1, Melbourne, Florida, 32935.

Members

  • Charles Rodger Hardin
  • Greg Minor
  • Kimberly Scalise
  • Marcia Booth
  • Mary Goelz
  • Roger Gangitano
  • Roland VanArsdale
  • Theresa Barger